Grundy's Shoes Online

$0.00
Shopping Cart
0 item(s)
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy/VIP Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to grundysshoes.com.au This Customer Agreement (the "Agreement") is a legal agreement between you and Grundy’s Shoes, its owners, subsidiaries and affiliates. Your use of the Grundy’s Shoes Website constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions set forth below. We may amend the Agreement at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use the Website.

Not withstanding any statements on the Grundy’s Shoes web pages or elsewhere, these Terms and Conditions are the agreement between you and Grundy’s Shoes. By submitting each order and completing the checkout process, you confirm and affirm that you have read, understood and agree to these Terms and Conditions, and the form in which they appear at the time your on line transaction is processed.

You agree that because of the nature of the Internet, the online shopping service is provided on an "As Is" and "As Available" basis. We are not liable to you if we are unable to supply a particular item. We will attempt to deliver on all orders in the advised time frames.

It shall be Grundy’s Shoes sole discretion to accept or reject your offer to purchase. If Grundy’s Shoes accepts your offer, these Terms and Conditions and the order form collectively constitute a legal agreement between you and Grundy’s Shoes governing your purchase of the Product over the grundysshoes.come.au online shopping service.

If Grundy’s Shoes accepts your order, Grundy’s Shoes shall, in return for your payment, provide the Product that you order through the online shopping service. The Product shall be delivered to you at the delivery address you designate. Your payment for the Product and delivery including any applicable taxes is due upon completion of the checkout. Grundy’s Shoes will charge the payment for Product to the credit card that you submit to Grundy’s Shoes as part of your order, and will collect the payment from your bank. You authorize Grundy’s Shoes to make and collect such payment and charges, and agree to make payment to Grundy’s Shoes. If Grundy’s Shoes cannot collect the charges for any reason, the total amounts you shall pay for the Product per each order shall be the sums of the respective prices for the items you select and submit via the online order form, plus all applicable taxes and delivery charges, if any, as reported to you as the "TOTAL" in the online Order.

Grundy’s Shoes shall conclusively presume that online communications received from you through your use of the online order form and the registration process are accurate, complete, and authorized by you as received by Grundy’s Shoes. You agree not to contest the validity and binding legal effect of those communications. You represent and warrant to Grundy’s Shoes that your use of any credit card is authorized and legal. It is your responsibility to promptly notify your bank of any changes to your billing information or the loss, theft, or unauthorized use of your credit card number. You are responsible for updating your registration information and your credit card information, as necessary.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Grundy’s Shoes values your privacy and takes every effort in protecting the information you provide us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect may include:

1. Name
2. Delivery Address
3. Email Address
4. Telephone Number
5. Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

1. To deliver the products you have purchased via Grundy's website
2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
3. To provide you with relevant product information

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

Grundy’s Shoes will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to Grundy’s for this purpose.

Grundy’s Shoes may also request feedback on your order, the shopping experience and the products offered via emails and surveys for the purpose of improving our service and product offering. If you do not wish to receive such material, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing estore@grundysshoes.com.au

When you select to be a Grundy’s Shoes subscriber, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Grundy’s at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the email newsletter or by emailing estore@grundysshoes.com.au

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information by accessing your account by logging in to My Account   Use your email address and password to login and update your account details.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

1.    Restricting access to personal information
2.    Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
3.    Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from Grundy’s Shoes, your financial details are passed through a secure server. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact the Customer service team at estore@grundysshoes.com.au

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Grundy’s Shoes website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Grundy’s Shoes is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

COMPLAINS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Grundy’s Shoes, you can contact estore@grundysshoes.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Grundy’s Shoes website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our google analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

IDENTIFICATION CHECKS

Grundy's Shoes will partially refund you a small amount back into your nominated account to verify that you are the credit card holder.

Once we receive the confirmation either via email or phone, your order will be processed and shipped as soon as possible. If we do not receive the confirmed information within three working days your order will be cancelled and you will receive a full refund.

ADDRESS AND CONTACT DETAILS

Grundy’s Shoes
186a Rundle Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia

Email: estore@grundysshoes.com.au

ABN: 84 007 873 396

Phone: 08 8223 4524

Fax: 08 8232 3164

 

 

 

 

VIP MEMBER LOYALTY POLICY

These Terms and Conditions form the basis of the Grundy's Shoes VIP program and are effective 1st July, 2015.

1.      Membership

1.1    Only individuals may be members of the VIP program. Membership is free. A person who is invited to become a member can apply in the ways provided by Grundy's Shoes; and will be bound by these Terms and Conditions, as varied from time to time, upon acceptance by Grundy's Shoes or upon the member using their VIP member card or entering into any transaction that would, give rise to VIP points. These Terms and conditions will apply to all VIP transactions, whether before or after these Terms and Conditions become binding.

1.2    Grundy's Shoes may refuse any application.

1.3    Points will not be credited until these Terms and Conditions have become binding.

1.4    VIP member cards are issued on the basis of one card per individual.

1.5    VIP membership will become effective on the date of card issue and points will be credited from this date. Purchases made prior to joining the VIP Program are not eligible to receive points.

1.6    A member must notify Grundy's Shoes immediately of any change of address or of a lost or stolen membership card. Grundy's Shoes is not liable for any delay in replacing a membership card or for any unauthorised use of a membership card.

1.7    Grundy's Shoes may terminate a membership in the VIP program without notice for any reason including, without limitation, if the member:

    Fails to comply with these membership Terms and Conditions;
    Abuses any privilege accorded to the member under the VIP program;
    Supplies any misleading information or make any misrepresentations to Grundy's Shoes in connection with the VIP program; or
    If the member does not use their membership card for a continuous period of 12 months or dies or becomes bankrupt .

1.8    A member may terminate their membership in the VIP program at any time by giving written or verbal notice to Grundy's Shoes. Upon receipt of such notice the members contact details will be noted on the Grundy's Shoes VIP program database as closed.

1.9    Membership cards are not credit or charge cards, are not transferable, and remain the property of Grundy's Shoes.

1.10 Membership cards must be presented for all transactions, including; purchases, returns and lay-by deposits.

1.11 Any tax, liability, or duty arising from a member’s participation in the VIP program is the responsibility of the member.


2.      Earning points

2.1    Points will be credited to a members account for purchases by the member of qualifying goods or services from Grundy's Shoes. Points may also be credited to a members account for promotional and incentive programs offered by Grundy's Shoes from time to time.

2.2    In order to obtain points, a member must notify Grundy's Shoes before the transaction concludes that the purchase is a VIP one and must present their membership card at point of sale.

2.3    When making a VIP program transaction the member will earn 1 (one) VIP point for every dollar spent and the points will be calculated daily.

2.4    VIP points can be earned for lay-by deposits and subsequent payments.

2.5    VIP points cannot be earned from the redemption of Grundy's Shoes credit notes and gift vouchers.

2.6    Points and the rights they confer cannot be sold, transferred, assigned or otherwise dealt with except in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. Points have no cash or monetary value.

 

3.      Claiming an award – VIP voucher

3.1    Members must earn over 500 VIP points within a rolling 12 month financial year period to be eligible for an award. 500-999 VIP points equal 1 (one) $10 VIP voucher. 1000-1499 points equal 1 (one) $30 voucher. 1500 or more points equal 1 (one) $50 voucher.

3.2    You will be notified via email with what voucher you have accrued. This voucher is valid for 12 months and not able to be carried over into the next financial year. All VIP accounts will have a zero balance commencing on the 1 July each year.

3.3    VIP Vouchers will only be made available in the name of the member.

3.4    Vouchers may not be used as a deposit or payment on lay-by items.

3.5    Vouchers will be computer generated only and attached to the customer's account. Coupon codes for online purchasing will be given via email.

3.6    VIP Vouchers are offered at the absolute discretion of Grundy's Shoes and Grundy's Shoes reserves the right to withdraw, cancel, vary or in any way change at any time without notice any of the vouchers offered or advertised as available.

 

4.      Other deductions of points

4.1    In addition to deductions for awards claimed, Grundy's Shoes will deduct from the points balance in a member’s account any points credited in error and any points relating to a transaction which is cancelled or reversed or where a refund is given.

4.2    Any points which are not used by the member in claiming an award within 12 months after the points were credited to that account will expire and will be deducted from the points balance in a member’s account.


5.      General

5.1    Grundy's Shoes reserves the right to make any changes at any time without prior notice and at Grundy's Shoes absolute discretion, to these Terms and Conditions. Grundy's Shoes will attempt to notify members of any changes but shall not be liable in any way for failure to do so.

5.2    The Grundy's Shoes Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms and Conditions, but shall prevail over these Terms and Conditions if they are inconsistent in any respect.

5.3    Grundy's Shoes also reserves the right to make any changes at any time without prior notice and in their absolute discretion to the goods and services which are qualifying Grundy's Shoes goods and services and the number of points which members will receive as a result of acquiring such goods and services.

5.4    Grundy's Shoes reserves the right to suspend or terminate the Grundy's Shoes VIP program at any time without prior notice. Grundy's Shoes will not be liable for the suspension or termination of the Grundy's Shoes VIP program on any account whatsoever including (without limitation) for any points balance in a members account at the time of suspension or termination.

5.5    A notice shall be deemed to be given by Grundy's Shoes to a member if it is sent to the postal or email address of the member appearing in the Grundy's Shoes VIP program database.

5.6    In these Terms and Conditions “Grundy's Shoes” means Grundy's Shoes Company and "Grundy's Shoes VIP program” means those arrangements by which a member collects points by purchasing qualifying goods and services and thereby qualifies for awards under these Terms and Conditions.

5.7    The Grundy's Shoes VIP discount is not valid in conjunction with any other offer.

This website supports Secure Socket Layers of 128bit and greater to ensure your credit card transaction is safe and secure.